List of AERA-Approved Awards (PDF)
View past SIG awardees below: A–G | H–Q | R–Z | All
Shawn Loescher Urban Discovery Schools
Kelli E. Woodrow & Cristen Jensen Lasser Regis University
Fostering Inclusive Knowledge Democracies: Layering Identities and Situating Practices of Novice Teacher
Margaret B. Patterson Research Allies for Lifelong Learning
Caroline Thouin University of Houston
Kenneth E. Graves, Ph.D. Teachers College, Columbia University
Elena Hadjipieri Ministry of Education, Culture, and Athleticism
Jordan Morris University of California, Los Angeles
Peter Gouzouasis The University of British Columbia
Alison Shields University of British Columbia
For the Dissertation: ""Painting as Thinking; Painting as Conversation: An Examination of Learning through Painting through Studio Visits with Canadian Artists
Silvia Rodriguez Vega University of California, Los Angeles
Richard Siegesmund Northern Illinois University
Porshe Renee Garner University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Erica Saldívar García, Ed.D. New York University
Chris K. Chang-Bacon, Ph.D. University of Virginia
María Cioè Peña, Ph.D. Montclair State University
Title: ""Yo Soy Su Mama:"" Latinx Mothers Raising Emergent Bilinguals Labeled As Dis/Abled Degree Granting Institution: The Graduate Center, The City University of New York Dissertation Chair: Ofelia García, Ph.D.
Mary Amanda (Mandy) Stewart, Ph.D. Texas Woman's University
Kenji Hakuta, Ph.D. Stanford University
For Outstanding Contributions and Influence on the Field of Bilingual Education Research, Policy and Practice
Dr. Laura Carolina Chavez-Moreno University of Wisconsin-Madison
Dr. Laura Hamman-Ortiz University of Wisconsin, Madison
Dr. Idalia Nunez The University of Texas at Austin
Dr. Claudia G. Cervantes-Soon Arizona State University
Dr. Belinda Bustos Flores The University of Texas at San Antonio
O. Matthew Odebiyi University of Alabama
Youn-Jeng Choi University of Alabama
Dr. Julie Dallavis University of Notre Dame, Institute for Educational Initiatives and Alliance for Catholic Education
Amirhossein Rasooli Queen's University
Agni Stylianou-Georgiou
Elena C. Papanastasiou
Courtney G. Mayakis Campbell University
Felicia Dangerfield-Persky The University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Jennifer N. Johnson The University of North Carolina at Charlotte
John A. Williams III Texas A&M University at College Station
Olivia Marcucci Department of Education, Washington University in St. Louis
Russell George Almond Florida State University
Albert D. Ritzhaupt
Zhen Xu University of Florida
Weili Zhao The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Jeremy Dietmeier University of Iowa
Salim George University of Iowa
Candy L. Skyhar Brandon University
Yuliana Kenfield University of Texas of the Permian Basin
Semi-Finalist
Melissa Navarro California State University, Dominguez Hills
Meredith McCoy University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Michael Singh University of California, Berkeley
Joe Curnow University of Manitoba
Stephanie Cariaga California State University, Dominguez Hills
Na'ilah Suad Nasir, Ph.D. Spencer Foundation
Dr. Michelle Salazar Pérez New Mexico State University
Jocyl Sacramento, PhD California State University-Stanislaus
Donna Y. Ford, Ph.D. Professor of Education and Human Development at Vanderbilt University; Cornelius Vanderbilt Professor, Department of Special Education
Dr. Jeanine M. Staples The Pennsylvania State University
Jarrod E. Druery, Ph.D. University of Louisville
Gabriel Huddleston Texas Christian University
Jeanne Dyches Iowa State University
Lei Zheng University of Wisconsin-Madison
Hannah Spector Pennsylvania State University - Harrisburg
Jacquelyn Chappel University of Hawaii
Tara Schwitzman Teachers College, Columbia University
Nicola Yelland University of Melbourne Graduate School of Education
Casey Myers Kent State University
Nathaniel Bryan Miami University, McGruff College of Education
Oona Fontanella-Nothom California State University, Los Angeles
Sue Greishaber Monash University
Fikile Nxumalo University of Texas at Austin
Emily Machado University of Washington
Theresa Giorza Wits School of Education
Jason K. McDonald Brigham Young University
Elena Novak Kent State University
Sonya Wisdom Kent State University
Girlie Delacruz University of California - Los Angeles
James Diamond Johns Hopkins University
Noah Goodman Education Development Center, Inc.
Paula Escuadra LRNG
Amanda Miller, Ph.D. The University of Kansas
Mercedes A. Cannon Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Yosung Song Moravian College
Sarah L. Woulfin University of Connecticut
Mary A. Bussman Roseville Area Schools
Chelsea P. Tracy-Bronson Stockton University
Dr. Nancy Barbour James Madison University
Katherine Delaney University of Toledo
Dr. Kathryn E. Boonstra University of Wisconsin-Madison
Amos Hatch University of Tennessee
Ji Young Choi Human Development and Family Studies, Iowa State University
Saida Lynneth Solis Harvard University
Izhak Berkovich The Open University of Israel
Alexandra Lamb University of Connecticut
Sarah L. Woulfin University of Connecticut, Neag School of Education
Dr. Martin H. Daumiller University of Augsburg
Dr. Shaneé Adrienne Washington Boston College Lynch School of Education
Honorable Mention
Christine Lauren Hancock University of Kansas
Dr. Stephany Cuevas Harvard Graduate School of Education
Dr. Mayra S. Artiles Fonseca Virginia Polytechnic University