AERA Past Presidents
 
1915 - 2017
Print

2016-2017: Vivian L. Gadsden, University of Pennsylvania
2015-2016: Jeannie Oakes, University of California - Los Angeles
2014-2015: Joyce E. King, Georgia State University
2013-2014: Barbara Schneider, Michigan State University
2012-2013: William G. Tierney, University of Southern California
2011-2012: Arnetha F. Ball, Stanford University  
2010-2011: Kris D. Gutiérrez, University of Colorado-Boulder


2009-2010: Carol D. Lee, Northwestern University
2008-2009: Lorraine M. McDonnell, University of California-Santa Barbara
2007-2008: William F. Tate, Washington University, St. Louis 
2006-2007: Eva L. Baker, University of California-Los Angeles
2005-2006: Gloria Ladson-Billings, University of Wisconsin-Madison
2004-2005: Marilyn Cochran-Smith, Boston College
2003-2004: Hilda Borko, Stanford University
2002-2003: Robert Linn, University of Colorado-Boulder
2001-2002: Andrew C. Porter, University of Wisconsin-Madison 
2000-2001: Catherine E. Snow, Harvard University


1999-2000: Lorrie A. Shepard, University of Colorado-Boulder
1998-1999: Alan H. Schoenfeld, University of California-Berkeley
1997-1998: James A. Banks, University of Washington
1996-1997: Penelope L. Peterson, Michigan State University
1995-1996: Linda Darling-Hammond,  Teachers College, Columbia University
1994-1995: Jane A. Stallings,  Texas A.& M. University
1993-1994: Ann L. Brown, University of California-Berkeley
1992-1993: Elliot Eisner, Stanford University
1991-1992: Ann Lieberman, Teachers College, Columbia University
1990-1991: Larry Cuban, Stanford University


1989-1990: Philip W. Jackson, University of Chicago
1988-1989: Nancy S. Cole, University of Illinois
1987-1988: Richard J. Shavelson, University of California-Los Angeles
1986-1987: Lauren B. Resnick, University of Pittsburgh
1985-1986: David C. Berliner, University of Arizona
1984-1985: Lee S. Shulman, Stanford University
1983-1984: Richard C. Anderson, University of Illinois
1982-1983: William W. Cooley, University of Pittsburgh
1981-1982: Maxine Greene, Teachers College, Columbia University
1980-1981: Frank H. Farley, University of Wisconsin


1979-1980: Ellis B. Page, Duke University
1978-1979: Michael Scriven, University of San Francisco
1977-1978: W. James Popham, University of California-Los Angeles
1976-1977: Fred N. Kerlinger, New York University
1975-1976: Gene V. Glass, University of Colorado
1974-1975: Robert L. Thorndike, Teachers College, Columbia University
1973-1974: Patrick Suppes, Stanford University
1972-1973: Robert Ebel, Michigan State University
1971-1972: Robert Glaser, University of Pittsburgh
1970-1971: Robert M. Gagne, Florida State University


1969-1970: Roald Campbell, University of Chicago
1968-1969: David R. Krathwohl, Syracuse University
1967-1968: John I. Goodlad, University of California-Los Angeles
1966-1967: Julian C. Stanley, University of Wisconsin
1965-1966: Benjamin S. Bloom, University of Chicago
1964-1965: Lee J. Cronbach, Stanford University
1963-1964: N. L. Gage, Stanford University 
1962-1963: Walter W. Cook, University of Minnesota
1961-1962: David G. Ryans, Systems Development Corporation 
1960-1961: Chester W. Harris, University of Wisconsin


1959-1960: Kenneth E. Anderson, University of Kansas 
1958-1959: David H. Russell   
1957-1958: Virgil E. Herrick, University of Wisconsin 
1956-1957: Percival M. Symonds   
1955-1956: Francis G. Cornell, Engelhardt, Leggett & Cornell 
1954-1955: H. H. Remmers, Purdue University 
1953-1954: Guy T.Buswell, University of California-Berkeley 
1952-1953: Arvil S. Barr, University of Wisconsin
1951-1952: Paul R. Mort    
1950-1951: Arthur E. Traxler, Educational Records Bureau 


1949-1950: Helen M. Walker, Teachers College, Columbia University
1948-1949: Willard C. Olson    
1947-1948: Douglas E. Scates, Duke University 
1946-1947: Ernest Horn    
1945-1946: Alvin C. Eurich, Stanford University 
1944-1945: J. Wayne Wrightstone   
1943-1944: Newton Edwards    
1942-1943: Arthur Gates, Teachers College, Columbia University
1941-1942: T. R. McConnell, University of Minnesota 
1940-1941: Carter V. Good, University of Cincinnati


1939-1940: Bess Goodykoontz    
1938-1939: William A. Brownell    
1937-1938: David H. Sutton    
1936-1937: Harry A. Greene    
1935-1936: Philip A. Boyer    
1934-1935: Thomas C. Holy, Ohio State University 
1933-1934: Paul T. Rankin    
1932-1933: William S. Gray    
1931-1932: John L. Stenquist    
1930-1931: W. W. Charters    


1929-1930: J. Cayce Morrison    
1928-1929: Arthur B. Moehlman    
1927-1928: John K. Norton    
1926-1927: W. J. Osburn    
1925-1926: Marion R. Trabue    
1924-1925: E. J. Ashbaugh    
1923-1924: Clifford Woody    
1922-1923: W. W. Theisen    
1921-1922: Harold O. Rugg    
1920-1921: M. E. Haggerty    


1918-1920: B. R. Buckingham    
1917-1918: Stuart A. Courtis    
1916-1917: Walter S. Monroe    
1915-1916: Frank W. Ballou    

 
Designed by Weber-Shandwick   Powered by eNOAH