Division B Committees
Division B Committees
 
Print

 

Division B Leadership 
 
(2019 - 2020)


Vice President

Isabel Nuñez, Purdue University - Fort Wayne, nunezi@pfw.edu

 

Secretary
Vonzell Agosto, University of South Florida - Tampa, vagosto@usf.edu
 

Equity and Inclusion Officer
Tiffany M. Nyachae, SUNY at Buffalo State

 

Graduate Student Representatives
Johanna (Jo) Groene, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Michelle Yanez, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education


Program Co-Chairpersons
Keffrelyn Brown, University of Texas at Austin

Amelia (Amy) Kraehe, University of Arizona 

 

Division B Section Leaders

  Section 1: Cultural Inquiry in Curriculum Studies 

LaGarrett King, University of Missouri, Columbia

Ryan Crowley, University of Texas at Austin  

  Section 2: Exploring Past and Present Curricular Questions

Gabriel Reich, Virginia Commonwealth University

Kevin Clay, Virginia Commonwealth University 

  Section 3: Theories, Methodologies, and Philosophies of Curriculum Studies

Justin Grinage, University of Minnesota 

Valin Jordan, University of Louisiana at Lafayette

  Section 4. Policies and the Politics of Curriculum

Christopher Crowley, Wayne State University

Quentin Wheeler-Bell, Indiana University-Bloomington

  Section 5. The Places and Praxis of Curriculum

Rachel Rothrock, Miami University

Ganiva Reyes, Miami University

  Section 6: De/Colonization and Transformative Curriculum Studies

Esther Ohito, University of North Carolina

Karishma Desai, Rutgers University

 

Division B Committees

-Officer Nominations Committee

Chair: Aparna Mishra Tarc, York University

A. Lin Goodwin, Columbia University

Debbie Sonu, Hunter College 

Kevin Kumashiro, Center for Anti-Oppressive Education

-Ella Baker/Septima Clark Human Rights Award Committee

Chair: Jason Goulah, Depaul University 

Bekisizwe Ndimande, University of Texas-San Antonio 

Gina E. Tillis, University of Memphis

Nikoletta Christodoulou, Frederick University


-Outstanding Dissertation Award

Chair: Crystal Laura, Independent Scholar

Chris Kirchgasler, University of Wisconsin - Madison

Rama Cousik, Purdue University - Fort Wayne

Suad Sakalli-Gumus, Saint Mary of the Woods College


-Outstanding Book Award

Chair: David Lee Carlson, Arizona State University 

Katrina Liu, University of Nevada - Las Vegas

Paul Madden, Connecticut College 

Kiera Brant-Birioukov, University of British Columbia 


-Lifetime Achievement Award

Chair: Patrick Roberts, Northern Illinois University 

Liz Chase, St. Johns University 

Obelleiro, Gonzalo, Depaul University 

Arlo Kempf, University of Toronto - Ontario 

Theodorea Berry, University of Central Florida 

Ugena Whitlock, Kennesaw State University  

Nicholas Ng-A-Fook, University of Ottowa

Joseph Flynn, Northern Illinois University

 
Designed by Weber-Shandwick   Powered by eNOAH