Division B Leadership
(2021 - 2022)
Vice President
Isabel Nuñez, Purdue University - Fort Wayne
nunezi@pfw.edu
Secretary
Vonzell Agosto, University of South Florida - Tampa
vagosto@usf.edu
Equity and Inclusion Officer
Tiffany M. Nyachae, SUNY at Buffalo State
Graduate Student Representatives
Taylor Hamblin, University of Nebraska- Lincoln
taylor.hamblin@huskers.unl.edu
Sarah Ishmael, University of Wisconsin-Madison
sishmael@wisc.edu
Program Co-Chairpersons
Keffrelyn Brown, University of Texas at Austin
Amelia (Amy) Kraehe, University of Arizona
DIVISION B SECTION LEADERS
Section 1: Cultural Inquiry in Curriculum Studies
LaGarrett King, University of Missouri, Columbia
Ryan Crowley, University of Texas at Austin
Section 2: Exploring Past and Present Curricular Questions
Gabriel Reich, Virginia Commonwealth University
Kevin Clay, Virginia Commonwealth University
Section 3: Theories, Methodologies, and Philosophies of Curriculum Studies
Justin Grinage, University of Minnesota
Valin Jordan, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Section 4: Policies and the Politics of Curriculum
Christopher Crowley, Wayne State University
Quentin Wheeler-Bell, Indiana University-Bloomington
Section 5: The Places and Praxis of Curriculum
Rachel Rothrock, Miami University
Ganiva Reyes, Miami University
Section 6: De/Colonization and Transformative Curriculum Studies
Esther Ohito, University of North Carolina
Karishma Desai, Rutgers University
DIVISION B COMMITTEES
Officer Nomination Committee
Chair - Denise Taliaferro Baszile, Miami University
Ming Fang He, Georgia Southern University
Bill Ayers, University of Illinois Chicago
Carl Grant, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Donald Blumenfeld Jones, Arizona State University
Ella Baker/Septima Clark Human Rights Award Committee
Nicoletta Christodoulou n.christodoulou@frederick.ac.cy
Goulah, Jason JGOULAH@depaul.edu
Gina E Tillis getillis@memphis.edu
Dissertation Award Committee
Brittany Aronson, Miami University
Meghan Phadke, Miami University
Youmna Deiri, Texas A&M
Lifetime Achievement Award Committee