Division B Officers and Program Chairs
(2017-2018)
Vice-President
Denise Taliaferro Baszile (taliafda@miamioh.edu)
Miami University of Ohio
Secretary
Debbie Sonu (dsonu@huntersoe.org)
Program Co-Chairs - Overall
K. Wayne Yang (kwayne@ucsd.edu)
Vonzell Agosto (vagosto@usf.edu)
Section Chairs
1. Culture and Commentary (The Reading/Making of Curriculum)
Hollie Kulago (hkulago@elmira.edu)
Elmira College
Gabriel Huddleston (g.huddleston@tcu.edu)
Texas Christian University
2. Histories and Futurities (The Moments of Curriculum)
Isabel Nunez (nunezi@ipfw.edu)
Indiana University-Perdue University Fort Wayne
Julie Gorleewski (julieg6662@gmail.com)
Virginia Commonwealth University
3. Methodologies and Ethics (The Shapes of Curriculum)
Veronica Velez (veronica.velez@wwu.edu)
Western Washington University
Francyne Huckaby (f.huckaby@tcu.edu)
Texas Christian University
4. People and Politics (The Who of Curriculum)
Crystal Laura (claura@csu.edu)
Chicago State University
Nichole Guillory (nguillo1@kennesaw.edu)
Kennesaw State University
5. Place and Praxis (The Places of Curriculum)
Fikile Nxumalo (fnxumalo@austin.utexas.edu)
University of Texas, Austin
Valerie Shirley (vshirley@email.arizona.edu)
University of Arizona
6. Decolonization and the Next 100 Years (The Desires of Curriculum)
Troy Richardson (tar37@cornell.edu)
Cornell University
Kevin Henry (klhenryjr@email.arizona.edu)
University of Arizona
Newsletter Editors
Diane Watt (dwat@ucalgary.ca)
University of Calgary
Suniti Sharma (ssharma@sju.edu)
St. Joseph’s University
Boni-Jane Wozoleck (blwozoleck@loyola.edu)
Loyola University, Maryland
Equity and Inclusion Officer
Kristen T. Edwards (kirsten.t.edwards@ou.edu)
University of Oklahoma
Graduate Student Representatives
Tiffany Nyachae (tmnyacha@buffalo.edu)
Division B Senior Graduate Student Representative
University of Buffalo
Lateasha Lewis (lewisln2@miamioh.edu)
Division B Junior Graduate Student Representative
Miami University of Ohio
Awards Committees 2017-2018
Ella Baker/Septima Clark Human Rights Award
Theordorea R. Berry (theodorea.berry@utsa.edu)
University of Texas, San Antonio (Chair)
Outstanding Dissertation Award
Thomas Poetter (poettets@miamioh.edu)
Miami University of Ohio (Chair)
Outstanding Book Award
Jason Goulah (jgoulah@depaul.edu)
DePaul University (Chair)
Lifetime Achievement Award
Roland Sintos Coloma (colomar1@nku.edu)
Northern Kentucky University